Privacy Policy
Light Medic-Art Centre Limited (“the Company”, "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Policy explains our privacy practices. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy may from time to time be revised. "Personal data" means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, gender, occupations, addresses, contact details, ID Card or Passport numbers, date of birth, e-mail addresses, credit card information, age, marital status, and other demographic data) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.
The purpose of Collecting Personal Information
Your personal data may be collected when you make a purchase or apply to be our member. The purposes for which we may use your personal data are divided into obligatory purposes and voluntary purposes. If personal data is to be used for an obligatory purpose, these personal data will be marked as “Required” in the Registration Form and you MUST provide your personal data to us if you want us to provide the service for which you request. If personal data is only to be used for a voluntary purpose, it is entirely up to you to decide whether you want to provide such information to us or not.
Purposes for which it is obligatory for you to provide your personal data are:
a. to enable our consultants to follow up;
b. communicating to you your entitlements and privileges as our member;
c. redemption of privileges as a member;
d. notification of any amendment to the membership program;
e. relationship building; and
f. data cleansing and customers profile updates.
Purposes for which it is only voluntary for you to provide your personal data are:
a. to provide our customers with most suitable services and products;
b. for internal research and analysis to enable us to provide rewards, services and product information or offerings better
c. tailored to your needs;
d. market research;
e. to distribute customer satisfaction survey;
f. to send out VIP newsletters and VIP program updates; and
g. direct marketing including:
i. communicating to you regarding new product launch and other promotional offers, including where applicable, skincare products, body care products, health products, facial services, body care services and hair removal services;
ii. communicating to you regarding our promotional events, including where applicable, on-counter or out of counter services and events related to skincare, body care, or body care products for promotion or reward purpose, and news update;
iii. marketing reward programs, birthday celebration offers, free sampling, digital campaigns, roadshow/outpost, in store promotion updates;
iv. communicating joint promotion or events with shopping malls, department stores, credit cards, banks, trades, celebrities, magazines, television, websites, mileage programs, cultural, art or musical societies/organizations, charities or non profit organizations; and cross brand joint promotions and/or events with brands within the LightMAC Group.
To safeguard your personal data privacy rights, the Company ensures that policies and practices in the collection, use, retention, transfer and access to personal data are in line with the provisions of Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
Collection Methods
Before the purchase of the Company's treatment package or product, the Company will ask you to show your Hong Kong identity card and record your identity card number. If you do not want to show it, the Company reserves the right to provide any services or products to you. It is an offence under section 7AA of the Registration of Persons Ordinance for any person to transfer an identity card to another person without lawful authority or reasonable excuse.
Collection of Personal Identifiers
You may be required to provide recognition of your personal identity information, including but not limited to your name, gender, age, identity document number, date of birth, telephone number, fax number, address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, household income, interests and preferences. If you refuse to provide such information may cause the Company cannot provide you with appropriate services. If you are under 21 years old, you must first obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any personally identifiable information to the Company.
Direct selling
Once you provide the Company with personally identifiable information, you may from time to time to receive telephone, email or direct mailings containing promotional materials by the Company / the Company affiliated agencies or partners. If at any other point of time you do not wish us to use your personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out rights by notifying us. No fee will be charged for this arrangement.
LightMAC Medical Skincare Centre
Marketing Department
20/F, 10 Knutsford Terrace, Tsim Sha Tsui
e-mail: info@lightmac.com
Information Preservation
Pursuant to our general policy, we will keep a record of all transactions with you in our course of business for a reasonable period of time for review and verification purposes.
Disclosure of Information
We usually share your personal data with or transfer such data to Light Medic-Art Centre Limited, Bb LABORATORIES (HK) Limited, Bio Benefit (Asia) Limited, Derma Elements Limited and its member companies, subsidiaries, affiliates or any companies in which they have an interest. Please refer to our Personal Data Collection Statement for details. If you do not want us to disclose your personal data to any third parties, please notify us, providing your name, membership number and contact number.
LightMAC Medical Skincare Centre
Marketing Department
20/F, 10 Knutsford Terrace, Tsim Sha Tsui
e-mail: info@lightmac.com
Access to Personal Data
You can write to request access to your personal information to the company's marketing manager, the Company is based on the provisions of section 19 (1) of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, to reply you in receipt of your requirements within 40 days. In accordance with the provisions of section 20 (3e), if you refuse to make the access request in writing, the Company reserves the right to refuse your access request. Under section 28, the Company may charge a reasonable fee for information access. However, if you indeed access your personal data to make reasonable corrections, the Company may exempt from the relevant charges.
Correction of Personal Data
You shall send your request to correct your personal data in writing to our Marketing Manager and provide the correct information. Pursuant to Section 23 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will correct your personal data within 40 days upon request without charges.
The person to whom (1) requests (i) for access to data or correction of data, (ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to personal data and (iii) about the kinds of personal data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be sent to: info@lightmac.com
Security
All personal data provided by you will be properly stored in our customer service system and can only be accessed by authorized persons.
Inquiry
Please contact our Marketing Manager for details of our Privacy Policy Statement.
(This Statement may be amended from time to without prior notice. Please review it regularly.)
Personal Information Collection Statement
As a customer of Light Medic-Art Centre Limited, you may be required to provide your personal data ("Personal Data") to us prior to any trial or purchase of our services and/or products ("Services"). Incomplete or incorrect data may prevent us from providing or continuously providing the Services.
We will always keep your personal data confidential. Our policies and practices regarding collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer and confidentiality of and access to your personal data comply with the laws of Hong Kong and are stated in this Statement.
You agree that we may use and retain any personal data provided by you for the following purposes and any other purposes mutually agreed by you and us or required by law from time to time:
1. provision of Services;
2. promotion of any goods and/ or services related to the Services or any other goods and/or services by us, our agents,
3. subsidiaries or business partners;
4. handling of any interest in or in relation to the Services;
5. analysis, confirmation and/or verification of your credit, payment and/ or other status in respect of the provision of the
6. Services;
7. handling of any payment instructions, direct debit payment and/or credit payment requested by you;
8. day-to-day management of your account and/or collecting any account payable in respect of the Services; and
You also agree that for the above purposes, we may disclose and transfer (whether within or outside Hong Kong) the right to use, disclose, hold, handle, retain or transfer your personal data to our agents, contractors, any telecommunication operators, any third party receiving organizations, any credit consultants, any security organizations, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us, and any actual or proposed assignees of us.
In addition, pursuant to the agreement between you and us, we may disclose and transfer (whether within or outside Hong Kong) your personal data to Light Medic-Art Centre Limited, Bb LABORATORIES (HK) Limited, Bio Benefit (Asia) Limited, Derma Elements Limited and its member companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and any companies in which they have an interest, and may store the Personal Data in the database or databases (which may contain any other information collected by us or Light Medic-Art Centre Limited, Bb LABORATORIES (HK) Limited, Bio Benefit (Asia) Limited, Derma Elements Limited and its member companies, subsidiaries, affiliates or any companies in which they have an interest) held by us or Light Medic-Art Centre Limited, Bb LABORATORIES (HK) Limited, Bio Benefit (Asia) Limited, Derma Elements Limited and its member companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and any companies in which they have an interest for the above purposes to promote any goods and/ or services of us and/or Light Medic-Art Centre Limited, Bb LABORATORIES (HK) Limited, Bio Benefit (Asia) Limited, Derma Elements Limited and its member companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and any companies in which they have an interest and to compare any other information provided by you to us and/ or Light Medic-Art Centre Limited, Bb LABORATORIES (HK) Limited, Bio Benefit (Asia) Limited, Derma Elements Limited and its member companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and any companies in which they have an interest for the above purposes. If you do not wish to receive any marketing materials of any goods and/ or services unrelated to the Services, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the purposes described herein, please send your request together with your name, membership number and contact number in writing to the following address.
Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you shall have the right to:
1. confirm whether your data is being held by us;
2. access the data held by us within a reasonable period;
3. access the data held by us in a reasonable manner;
4. correct any incorrect personal data.
LightMAC Medical Skincare Centre
Marketing Department
20/F, 10 Knutsford Terrace, Tsim Sha Tsui
e-mail:info@lightmac.com
Complimentary Trial of Light Me Up Total Solution Facial Treatment
Our medical team will select 2 out of 13 internationally certified therapies, including varies optical and peeling treatments, for your experience. It resolves problems from roots and carries 3 benefits to eliminate skin problems, activate and stimulate the regeneration cycle and skin cells, allowing the skin to retain its youthful and flawless nature!

Light Me Up Total Solution Facial Treatment (total value: HK$4,980) includes:
  • Professional Skin Analysis
  • Light Me Up Total Solution Facial Treatment#
Combines 2 out of 13 internationally certified therapies, including varies laser treatments, IPL or peeling treatments
#Our experienced medical team would suggest other treatment combinations according to customers' skin condition.>>Learn more
Please fill in your Name.
Please select your Gender.
Please fill in your Mobile no.
Invalid format.
Please fill in your E-mail.
Invalid format.
Please select your Age.
Please select a store location.
Please read and accept the pre-treatment instructions.
Please read and accept the privacy policy, and terms and conditions.
The priority trial is only valid for the first-time visit customer aged 21 or above.
*Treatment result would be different depended on your health and skin condition.